Skip to content Skip to footer

Results Of Plesure Driving Competition - 2023

Event Name: The Great Lakes Carriage Classic
Event Date: July 28 to 30, 2023

Judges: Ruth Graves, Larry Brinker
Technical Delegate: Danute Bright

Division: Horse

Class Name: Turnout

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Terry Olmstead
T.H.E. Adore
2 Claire Rasmussen
Gunthyr
3. Faith Kent
Proud Sirius Ballentressa

Class Name: Working

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1 Claire Rasmussen
Gunthyr
2 Terry Olmstead
T.H.E. Adore
3 Faith Kent
Proud Sirius Ballentressa

Class Name: Reinsmanship

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1 Claire Rasmussen
Gunthyr
2 Faith Kent
Proud Sirius Ballentressa
3 Terry Olmstead
T.H.E. Adore

Class Name: Fault & Out Obstacle

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1 Claire Rasmussen
Gunthyr
2 Faith Kent
Proud Sirius Ballentressa
3 Terry Olmstead
T.H.E. Adore

Class Name: Timed Obstacle

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1 Claire Rasmussen
Gunthyr
3 Terry Olmstead
T.H.E. Adore
2 Faith Kent
Proud Sirius Ballentressa

Division Championship: Horse Division

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1 Claire Rasmussen
Gunthyr
3 Terry Olmstead
T.H.E. Adore
2 Faith Kent
Proud Sirius Ballentressa

Division: VSE

Class Name: Turnout

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Carolyn Aarup
Dakotawinds Favonius
2 Karen Lamb
Sleepy Hollow Twinkletoes

Class Name: Working

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Karen Lamb
Sleepy Hollow Twinkletoes
2. Carolyn Aarup
Dakotawinds Favonius

Class Name: Reinsmanship

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Karen Lamb
Sleepy Hollow Twinkletoes

Class Name: Fault & Out Obstacle

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Karen Lamb
Sleepy Hollow Twinkletoes

Class Name: Timed Obstacle

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Karen Lamb
Sleepy Hollow Twinkletoes

Division Championship: VSE Division

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Karen Lamb
Sleepy Hollow Twinkletoes
2. Carolyn Aarup
Dakotawinds Favonius

Division: Small Pony

Class Name: Turnout

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Lisa Krick Summerfield
Bandidos Night Raid

Class Name: Working

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Lisa Krick Summerfield
Bandidos Night Raid

Class Name: Reinsmanship

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Lisa Krick Summerfield
Bandidos Night Raid

Class Name: Fault & Out Obstacle

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Lisa Krick Summerfield
Bandidos Night Raid

Class Name: Timed Obstacle

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Lisa Krick Summerfield
Bandidos Night Raid

Division Championship:Small Pony Division

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Lisa Krick Summerfield
Bandidos Night Raid

Division: Large Pony

Class Name: Turnout

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Jackie Shute
Princess
2. Laurie Bruder
Lynbrie Ronaldo
3. Alison Morton
Morton's Jaguar
4. Megan Sorensen
Goldwind Empires Power
5. Claire Rasmussen
Rollingwinds Bellini
6. Pat Wolfe
Emmeline

Class Name: Turnout

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Jackie Shute
Princess
2. Alison Morton
Morton's Jaguar
3. Laurie Bruder
Lynbrie Ronaldo
4. Megan Sorensen
Goldwind Empires Power
5. Pat Wolfe
Emmeline
6. Claire Rasmussen
Rollingwinds Bellini

Class Name: Reinsmanship

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Alison Morton
Morton's Jaguar
2. Laurie Bruder
Lynbrie Ronaldo
3. Megan Sorensen
Goldwind Empires Power
4. Claire Rasmussen
Rollingwinds Bellini
5. Pat Wolfe
Emmeline
6. Jackie Shute
Princess

Class Name: Fault & Out Obstacle

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Megan Sorensen
Goldwind Empires Power
2. Alison Morton
Morton's Jaguar
3. Claire Rasmussen
Rollingwinds Bellini
4. Laurie Bruder
Lynbrie Ronaldo
5. Jackie Shute
Princess
6. Pat Wolfe
Emmeline

Class Name: Timed Obstacle

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Pat Wolfe
Emmeline
2. Alison Morton
Morton's Jaguar
3. Laurie Bruder
Lynbrie Ronaldo
4. Jackie Shute
Princess
5. Megan Sorensen
Emmeline
6. Claire Rasmussen
Rollingwinds Bellini

Division Championship: Large Pony Division

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Alison Morton
Morton's Jaguar
2. Laurie Bruder
Lynbrie Ronaldo
3. Jackie Shute
Princess
4. Megan Sorensen
Goldwind Empires Power
5. Pat Wolfe
Emmeline
6. Claire Rasmussen
Rollingwinds Bellini

Division: Pair/Tandem

Class Name: Turnout

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Phoebe Waller-Sharp
Romeo & Mercutio
2. Jane Southgate
South Gates Chickadee & South Gates Mourning Dove

Class Name: Working

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Phoebe Waller-Sharp
Romeo & Mercutio
2. Jane Southgate
South Gates Chickadee & South Gates Mourning Dove

Class Name: Reinsmanship

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Phoebe Waller-Sharp
Romeo & Mercutio
2. Jane Southgate
South Gates Chickadee & South Gates Mourning Dove

Class Name: Fault & Out Obstacle

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Phoebe Waller-Sharp
Romeo & Mercutio
2. Jane Southgate
South Gates Chickadee & South Gates Mourning Dove

Class Name: Timed Obstacle

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Phoebe Waller-Sharp
Romeo & Mercutio
2. Jane Southgate
South Gates Chickadee & South Gates Mourning Dove

Division Championship: Pair/Tandem Division

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Phoebe Waller-Sharp
Romeo & Mercutio
2. Jane Southgate
South Gates Chickadee & South Gates Mourning Dove

Division:Coach Assisted

Class Name: Turnout

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Michele Nufer
Romeo
2. Carol Cross
Make Amends

Class Name: Working

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Michele Nufer
Romeo
2. Carol Cross
Make Amends

Class Name: Reinsmanship

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Carol Cross
Make Amends
2. Michele Nufer
Romeo

Class Name: Fault & Out Obstacle

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Michele Nufer
Romeo

Class Name: Timed Obstacle

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Michele Nufer DQ
Romeo

Division Championship :Coach Assisted

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Michele Nufer
Romeo
2. Carol Cross
Make Amends

Division: Utility Vehicle Horse

Class Name: Turnout

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Chantal Lafleche
NY City Moonlight
2. Ken Armstrong
Griffin
3. Klaas Steenbeek
Doutzen
4. Kami Landy
Newlie

Class Name: Working

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Kami Landy
Newlie
2. Chantal Lafleche
NY City Moonlight
3. Ken Armstrong
Griffin
4. Klaas Steenbeek
Doutzen

Class Name: Reinsmanship

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Ken Armstrong
Griffin
2. Klaas Steenbeek
Doutzen
3. Kami Landy
Newlie
4. Chantal Lafleche
NY City Moonlight

Class Name: Fault & Out Obstacle

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Ken Armstrong
Griffin
2. Klaas Steenbeek
Doutzen
3. Kami Landy
Newlie
4. Chantal Lafleche
NY City Moonlight

Class Name: Timed Obstacle

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Klaas Steenbeek
Doutzen
2. Ken Armstrong
Griffin
3. Kami Landy
Newlie

Division Championship: Utility Vehicle Horse

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Ken Armstrong
Griffin
2. Klaas Steenbeek
Doutzen
3. Kami Landy
Newlie
4. Chantal Lafleche
NY City Moonlight

Division: Utility Vehicle VSE/Pony

Class Name: Turnout

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Lynne Sproule
Windy Knoll Briar
2. Cathy Kelly
Willow
3. Stacey Huneke
JEM's Stilton
4. Helen Vanos
Heirs & Graces

Class Name: Working

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Lynne Sproule
Windy Knoll Briar
2. Cathy Kelly
Willow
3. Stacey Huneke
JEM's Stilton
4. Helen Vanos
Heirs & Graces

Class Name:Reinsmanship

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Stacey Huneke
JEM's Stilton
2. Cathy Kelly
Willow

Class Name: Fault & Out Obstacle

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Stacey Huneke
JEM's Stilton
2. Lynne Sproule
Windy Knoll Briar
3. Helen Vanos
Heirs & Graces
4. Cathy Kelly
Willow

Class Name: Timed Obstacle

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Stacey Huneke
JEM's Stilton
2. Cathy Kelly
Willow

Division Championship: Utility Vehicle VSE/Pony

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Lynne Sproule
Windy Knoll Briar
1. Stacey Huneke
JEM's Stilton
3 Cathy Kelly
Willow
4. Helen Vanos
Heirs & Graces

Class Name: Carriage Dog

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Kami Landy
Newlie

Class Name: International

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Pat Wolfe
Emmeline
1. Klaas Steenbeek
Doutzen

Class Name: Drive & Ride

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Alison Morton
Morton's Jaguar
2. Terry Olmstead
THE Adore
3. Kami Landy
Newlie
4. Faith Kent
Proud Sirius Ballentressa

Division: Training Single Horse

Class Name: Training Dressage Single Horse

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Faith Kent
Proud Sirius Ballentressa

Class Name: Training Cones Single Horse

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Faith Kent
Proud Sirius Ballentressa

Division Championship: Training Single Horse

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Faith Kent
Proud Sirius Ballentressa

Division: Training Single VSE

Class Name: Training Dressage Single VSE

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Karen Lamb
Sleepy Hollow Twinkletoes
2. Michele Nufer
Romeo
3. Cathy Kelly
Willow

Class Name: Training Cones Single VSE

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Michele Nufer
Romeo
2. Karen Lamb
Sleepy Hollow Twinkletoes
3. Cathy Kelly
Willow

Division Championship: Training Single VSE

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Karen Lamb
Sleepy Hollow Twinkletoes
2. Michele Nufer
Romeo
3. Cathy Kelly
Willow

Division: Training Single Pony

Class Name: Training Dressage Single Pony

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Lynne Sproule
Windy Knoll Briar
2. Claire Rasmussen
Rollingwinds Bellini

Class Name: Training Cones Single Pony

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Lynne Sproule
Windy Knoll Briar
2. Helen Vanos
Heirs & Graces

Division Championship: Training Single Pony

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Lynne Sproule
Windy Knoll Briar

Division: Training Multiple

Class Name: Training Dressage Multiple

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Phoebe Waller-Sharp
Romeo & Mercutio

Class Name: Training Cones Multiple

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Phoebe Waller-Sharp
Romeo & Mercutio

Division Championship: Training Multiple

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Phoebe Waller-Sharp
Romeo & Mercutio

Division: Preliminary Single Horse

Class Name: Preliminary Dressage Single Horse

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Klaas Steenbeek
Doutzen
2. Ken Armstrong
Griffin
3. Terry Olmstead
THE Adore
4. Karin Van Wely
Witse
5. Jon Steenbeek
Livero

Class Name: Preliminary Cones Single Horse

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Terry Olmstead
THE Adore
2. Klaas Steenbeek
Doutzen
3. Jon Steenbeek
Livero
4. Kami Landy
Newlie
5. Karin Van Wely
Witse

Division Championship: Preliminary Single Horse

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Klaas Steenbeek
Doutzen
2. Terry Olmstead
THE Adore
3. Jon Steenbeek
Livero
4. Karin Van Wely
Witse
5. Kami Landy
Newlie

Division: Preliminary Single VSE

Class Name: Preliminary Dressage Single VSE

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Carolyn Aarup
Dakotawinds Favonius

Class Name: Preliminary Cones Single VSE

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Carolyn Aarup
Dakotawinds Favonius

Division Championship: Preliminary Single VSE

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Carolyn Aarup
Dakotawinds Favonius

Division: Preliminary Single Pony

Class Name: Preliminary Dressage Single Pony

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Alison Morton
Morton's Jaguar
2. Laurie Bruder
Lynbrie Ronaldo
3. Bob Hanenberg
Stonecroft Disco
4. Jeff Kohler
Make Amends
5. Megan Sorensen
Goldwind Empires Power

Class Name: Preliminary Cones Single Pony

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Laurie Bruder
Lynbrie Ronaldo
2. Jeff Kohler
Make Amends
3. Alison Morton
Morton's Jaguar
4. Megan Sorensen
Goldwind Empires Power
5. Bob Hanenberg
Stonecroft Disco

Division Championship: Preliminary Single Pony

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
1. Alison Morton
Morton's Jaguar
2. Laurie Bruder
Lynbrie Ronaldo
3. Jeff Kohler
Make Amends
4. Bob Hanenberg
Stonecroft Disco
5. Megan Sorensen
Goldwind Empires Power

Special Awards

Best Dressage Score

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
Karen Lamb
Sleepy Hollow Twinkletoes

Fastest Cones Time

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
Karin Van Wely
Witse

Trophies

Welsh High Point Award

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
Champion - Alison Morton
Morton's Jaguar
Reserve - Laurie Bruder
Lynbrie Ronaldo

VSE High Point Award

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
Champion - Karen Lamb
Sleepy Hollow Twinkletoes
Reserve - Carolyn Aarup
Dakotawinds Favonius
Reserve - Michele Nufer
Romeo

Concours d'Elegance

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
Jackie Shute
Princess

TCCA High Point Award

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
Champion - Alison Morton
Morton's Jaguar
Reserve - Laurie Bruder
Lynbrie Ronaldo

ADS Centennial Club Presentation

Name of Driver Name of Horse(s)
Bob Hanenberg
Stonecroft Disco